LEGALFREETOAIR.COM
Aug 07 2022 10:53:02 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Site Rules - All Members Please Read!  >>> https://legalfreetoair.com/index.php?topic=6.0
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting Started with FTA - What u need/how 2 start - a brief overview  (Read 48426 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Hyper
ADMIN
Administrator
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17592


https://HyperMegaSat.com


WWW
« on: Jan 11 2009 11:36:47 »

Getting Started with FTA: Overview

Copy and Paste from FTAList.com. All credit to Michael

http://www.ftalist.com/started.htm

What you absolutely need:

A clear view of the southern sky
A dish, 30 inches or wider
A Ku-band LNBF
A Free-to-air DVB receiver

To hit multiple satellites from one dish, add:

A dish-moving motor

Really helpful stuff for installation:

A compass with degree marks
A level
True RG6 coax cable
A 7/16-inch wrench, for most dishes
A portable TV
A signal strength meter

The four simple steps:

1) Find a place for the dish. It has to have a clear view to the south, although the exact direction varies.

2) Get your equipment. Choose what you want, see who sells it for a good price, and go get it.

3) Install. You can do it yourself with a few helpful tools, or you can pay someone else to do it.

4) Find your channels. Use FTAList or SatcoDX as a guide to where to look for the channels you want.




 ;)

« Last Edit: Jul 21 2018 07:41:13 by Hyper » Logged

My son Evan, taken from his family and friends on March 26, 2010 at the age of 15. We love you and miss you Evan. We will see you again soon in heaven. I miss you son. You were the best son a dad could have. I am so proud of you. Save a place for me.
satstud-ent
Honored Member
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 299



« Reply #1 on: Feb 27 2009 10:31:26 »

It is a great set of instructions.

Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery!!  ;D
Logged
SWHouston
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 45



WWW
« Reply #2 on: Mar 17 2009 06:45:51 »

Fellas,

When I was trying to set my system up before, I used what is called an "Inclinometer".
I have a picture of it, and will link it in here.

It's basically screwed to a piece of Board, with two screws which allow me to hang it on the Dish.
I know it's not a very accurate way to site in on a Sat, but it gets you in the ballpark, what do you think ?
Has anyone tried this besides me ?



Have a good Day !  :)
S.W.
« Last Edit: Mar 17 2009 04:34:03 by SWHouston » Logged

Good Golf good FTA and anything else that makes you happy ;)
FTA: Traxis DBS1500, Spitfire LNB 0.5 Mod ASC321, Hotdish75
PTV: NTSC/QAM: Xfinity Cisco RNG-150N, JVC DR-MX1SU
OTA: ATSC: RShack VU-90XR Attic Mt, Magnavox MDR-515H/F7, Sony RDR-VXD655, WinTV HVR-850-1200
D/A: Samsung DTB-H260F, Windgard RC-DT09A, DTVPal Plus
bynch
Wildfeed Expert
Honored Member
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 355



« Reply #3 on: Mar 17 2009 09:38:49 »

i have they work good
Logged
ftasniper
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: Sep 10 2009 05:07:16 »

 Thanks SWHouston for the pic,I recently perchased a dish that does'nt have the degrees scale imprint so your idea will be very usefull to me. 8)
Logged
ftabrat
Visiting Mod
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3012


There's Free to Air up there!


« Reply #5 on: Sep 10 2009 10:02:12 »

hopefully you know the dish to LNB offset if its like SWHouston's pic (notice its not in the center of the dish)

ie.
if your dish has a 20 lnb degree offset
and you are trying to see up at 45 degrees

you would subtract the offset whrn looking at the refleector angle
45
-20
------
25 degree angle on reflector to see 45  degrees in the air
Logged

Coolsat 4000, Coolsat 7000, Captive Works, Fortec,  CW-800S, Solomend HD, Openbox S9 HD.
10ft mesh BUD Cband, Vbox, 90cm Hotdish ku on motor, and modified Ku dishes
 ::TVgood113 Its not Tv, if its not FTA in HD from hypermegasat.com
Hyper
ADMIN
Administrator
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17592


https://HyperMegaSat.com


WWW
« Reply #6 on: Sep 10 2009 10:58:00 »

I say to hell with the board and all that work,

I do it like this and it works great every time, i mean i never have to reset elevation after doing it this way

http://legalfreetoair.com/index.php?topic=450.0
Logged

My son Evan, taken from his family and friends on March 26, 2010 at the age of 15. We love you and miss you Evan. We will see you again soon in heaven. I miss you son. You were the best son a dad could have. I am so proud of you. Save a place for me.
Macaroni
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: Jul 23 2010 06:21:05 »

With 'clear view of southern sky,' I have successfully aimed Direct TV dish for years and it worked great.  I live in the woods, however, and wonder if the Direct TV dish aiming will work with the FTA dish, or whether the aiming requirements for that are more stringent.  I know I can't cut down the trees because they are so beautiful and some of them are NOT on my property as well.  So if Direct TV works, will a Ku Band dish work?  Thank you. 
« Last Edit: Jul 23 2010 06:26:57 by Macaroni » Logged
Hyper
ADMIN
Administrator
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17592


https://HyperMegaSat.com


WWW
« Reply #8 on: Jul 23 2010 06:58:04 »

Its a yes and no answer really. Most directv dishes aimed at 101.0W so if you have a clear view of that you could certainly get 101.0W AMC 4 Ku no doubt. Probably 97.0W, 99.0W, 103.0W, anything near that but it depends on the trees. But having had Directv in the past you certainly could get at least some satellites for sure. And AMC4 101.0W is a good one to get too.

Logged

My son Evan, taken from his family and friends on March 26, 2010 at the age of 15. We love you and miss you Evan. We will see you again soon in heaven. I miss you son. You were the best son a dad could have. I am so proud of you. Save a place for me.
ric161
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #9 on: Aug 13 2010 06:46:15 »

I was given a dish network 500 dish which is about 22" an a dish pro digital LNBF which has 4 hook ups  one side says 110W an the other side says 119W.. Can you tell me if this will work or is there a complete setup i can buy..
Logged
ftabrat
Visiting Mod
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3012


There's Free to Air up there!


« Reply #10 on: Aug 13 2010 09:46:25 »

I was given a dish network 500 dish which is about 22" an a dish pro digital LNBF which has 4 hook ups  one side says 110W an the other side says 119W.. Can you tell me if this will work or is there a complete setup i can buy..

nether will do you any good getting FTA
you need a:
-a dish at least 36"
-and linear LNB the one you have is circular (for pay systems)

hyper has some packages here
http://www.hypermegasat.com/Package%20Deals.html

I know he's been real busy with orders lately, but this is what I would piece together

HD receiver
OPENBOX S9 HD PVR FTA Receiver
http://www.hypermegasat.com/Openbox%20S9%20HD%20PVR.htm

for Ku band

LNB
Spitfire Elite Single Output 0.1dB Universal LNB
http://www.hypermegasat.com/Dish_LNBs.html

HotDish 90 36" Inch (90cm) FTA Dish
http://www.hypermegasat.com/hotdish_90.htm

SG9120 Heavy Duty DiSEqC Dish Motor with Metal Gear & 55 mm Tube
http://www.hypermegasat.com/SG9120.htm

and or

for C band
hyper sells BUDs (bid ugly dish)
message or call him for this info

or

check out your area for old BUDs that are not used anymore..
sometimes you can get them free if you take them down for them!
10' is great! but I would not pass up a 6',but the bigger the better!

these will need to be upgraded for the modern digital receiver with this:

DMX241 Digital Ready 13K C-Band LNB
http://www.hypermegasat.com/Dish_LNBs.html

V-Box X DiSEqC Positioner/Controller
http://www.hypermegasat.com/v_box_6.htm
to control the dish mover

and IF the actuator (motor) is not good, hyper has them too

TA-24 24 Inch C Band Dish Actuator
http://www.hypermegasat.com/24_inch_actuator.htm
or
TA-18 18 Inch C Band Dish Actuator
http://www.hypermegasat.com/18_inch_actuator.htm

I know its a lot but thats for both bands and a HD receiver!  ;D
you can always start with Ku, and later add C band
Logged

Coolsat 4000, Coolsat 7000, Captive Works, Fortec,  CW-800S, Solomend HD, Openbox S9 HD.
10ft mesh BUD Cband, Vbox, 90cm Hotdish ku on motor, and modified Ku dishes
 ::TVgood113 Its not Tv, if its not FTA in HD from hypermegasat.com
ric161
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #11 on: Aug 13 2010 12:29:33 »

Thank You
I see Hyper has a complete setup with a motor, and would that be the way to go an add the c band to that disk?  I don't have the room for a bud. Would i also haft to upgrade the receiver
Logged
Hyper
ADMIN
Administrator
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 17592


https://HyperMegaSat.com


WWW
« Reply #12 on: Aug 13 2010 04:30:01 »

What kind of receiver do you have now ric161? Any FTA receiver shoul;d work for C and Ku. If you want HD channels you will need a HD receiver. You can add C Band to a 36" dish, you need a Conical Scaler Kit and a C Band LNB. But my personal opinion is use a motorized dish for Ku, then get a 2nd dish 36" for mini-bud. I think thats the best way to go.
Logged

My son Evan, taken from his family and friends on March 26, 2010 at the age of 15. We love you and miss you Evan. We will see you again soon in heaven. I miss you son. You were the best son a dad could have. I am so proud of you. Save a place for me.
ric161
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #13 on: Aug 13 2010 06:55:42 »

Hello Hyper
I don't have a receiver only the dish that was given to me but wont work for FTA, so I need a hole system. This is all new to me..
Logged
overhead
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #14 on: Jan 07 2011 10:37:16 »

 Hi there  everyone i,m from the northern , part of Canada  i used too belong to another site they no long operate sense N3 . honestly and i do not want to sound optimistic or i should say a stick in the mud   what is left ? for free to air on a 27 in even if i had a 30+ dish north east of the city of Toronto ,Ont, Canada . all i hear is fta are gone move on , i do not mean to boar anyone  i guess what im trying to say is where are the facts what is there .  thank you for your time . and Happy new year
Logged
LEGALFREETOAIR.COM
   

 Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!