LEGALFREETOAIR.COM
Jul 03 2022 11:54:52 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Check out the NEW HYPERMEGASAT.COM website  >>> https://hypermegasat.com/
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Up to 32 dishes on One receiver  (Read 1479 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
tracieok
Guest
« on: Mar 05 2011 11:45:05 »

I have discovered that using a Digiwave 8X1 switch on a Openbox receiver you can connect up to 32 dishes.
In your settings you use 1.1 diseqc for the 8X1 switch and then on each of those 8 ports you can also in the settings use the diseqc 1.0 switch settings at the same time for a 4X1 switch. So on each of your 8 ports on the 8 port switch you can have a 4X1 switch which lets you have a total of 32 satellite dishes hooked to one receiver at the same time. I currently have 13 different dishes working perfect. Hypermegasat has the 8X1 Digiwave switch as well as the 4X1 switchs so if you have a lot of single dishes this is the way
Logged
ftabrat
Visiting Mod
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3012


There's Free to Air up there!


« Reply #1 on: Mar 05 2011 09:08:54 »

WOW  :o
32 dishes on one receiver!

you could just about not use a motor and get all the sats you can get
 clap nice trick
« Last Edit: Mar 06 2011 11:54:57 by ftabrat » Logged

Coolsat 4000, Coolsat 7000, Captive Works, Fortec,  CW-800S, Solomend HD, Openbox S9 HD.
10ft mesh BUD Cband, Vbox, 90cm Hotdish ku on motor, and modified Ku dishes
 ::TVgood113 Its not Tv, if its not FTA in HD from hypermegasat.com
Phottoman
Visiting Mod
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 269



« Reply #2 on: Apr 18 2011 11:00:51 »

Traci, I seem to recall you are using the Openbox s9, is that what you have this configured on?

I'm trying to add more dishes to my Openbox than the single 4X1 switch I currently have in line and was thinking that I "should" be able to add a second 4X1 to one port and add a few more dishes to that second 4X1.  Or can I use the sw-21 switch in front of the existing 4X1 and a second to the second port?

I started a thread on this and I am desperately trying to save the money of purchasing another switch and these are all I have on hand.  Two 4X1 switches and one SW-21 switch.

Photto
Logged
tracieok
Guest
« Reply #3 on: Apr 18 2011 11:36:43 »

Sorry to say your going to have to invest in another switch since your SW-21 is dish only and not the same as a 22hz switch. The 1X8 switch from hyper is the way to go if you want plenty of room to expand your switchs. I prefer not to use 22hz switchs as if you use them you will have issues if you ever try to also use a Universal LNB because there 22hz switched. wish there was a easer solution
Logged
Phottoman
Visiting Mod
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 269



« Reply #4 on: Apr 18 2011 11:49:28 »

Thanks Traci, now I know.

Photto
Logged
Phottoman
Visiting Mod
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 269



« Reply #5 on: Apr 18 2011 12:07:36 »

Um, Traci, you didn't answer the one question hidden in there.

With your digiwave 8X1 you said you can place eight 4X1 switches and get multiple lnbs connected.

My question probably should have been worded this way.

Can I place a 4X1 switch, use three of the ports for lnbs, then use the fourth port to add another 4X1 switch, then add more lnbs to that second switch.

As I understand your post, you 'could' place eight 4X1, I am simply asking now, can I use a 4X1 in the same way you mentioned the 8X1.

Thanks, and sorry for keeping at this one.

I have an Openbox S9, using one 4X1, port one is a fixed C Band dish, port two is a motor driven C Band dish, port three is a motor driven KU and port four is a fixed KU.  If I take the fixed KU out of port four, can I replace that with another 4X1 and use that for fixed ku band dishes and one C Band dish?

And my lnbfs are all standard.  Not using anything that needs 22hz.

Photto
Logged
tracieok
Guest
« Reply #6 on: Apr 18 2011 01:34:43 »

I dont think you can cascade 4X1 switches that way but i may be wrong. I use a 8X1 on disquC 1.1 and the 4X1 and useing disquC 1.0
Logged
Phottoman
Visiting Mod
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 269



« Reply #7 on: Apr 19 2011 08:15:04 »

I'll try it today and report back.

Thank you for responding.

Photto
Logged
El_Viejo
Know's FTA
LFTA Legend
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1811



WWW
« Reply #8 on: Apr 23 2011 06:36:41 »

I am using an Ecoda 22 kHz switch ahead of two (2) DMS 4x1 switches, which gives me 4 dishes without 22 kHz and 4 dishes with 22 kHz.  A total of 8 dishes.  I went this way because of my experience with 4x1 switches has not been too good.  I thought that if I went the 8x1 switch, and it went down, I could be off totally but with this setup, I can probably have at least 4 dishes in the event that I lose one of the 4x1 switches.  Ecoda, I think is the only 22 kHz switch that will pass the 22 kHz signal on to another switch.  The others block the 22 kHz signal from going any farther.  El_Viejo

Added 5-7-12...............  With this setup it would be possible to have 64 lnbfs attached.  8 ports with a 0/22 khz switch and 2 - 4X1 connected to each, i.e. 8 times 2 times 4 equals 64.  E_V
« Last Edit: May 07 2012 11:19:47 by El_Viejo » Logged

E_V
The old tomcat sat on the backyard fence, his feet were full of blisters; his head was up and his tail was down, and the wind blew through his whiskers.
Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS AMD64 ASUS M4A7XTD EVO
True FTA: DMSI Hotdish90 (37") for 91W, 97W and 103W; Samsung JS851C11 (33") for 123W ITC; DN pro plus for 118 ITC & 125W; Winegard DS3101 1Meter 103W, Prodelin 1.2m for 99W-C.    All going to a Amiko Nano HD, an OpenBox S9, Linkbox 9000i Local, and Manhattan 1978.
the_man_one
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 59


« Reply #9 on: May 12 2011 06:01:56 »

u can add a 22khz to the original & get 64, if ur reciever can control sw21 (mostly named legacy) u can do the same
Logged
Phottoman
Visiting Mod
Super Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 269



« Reply #10 on: May 13 2011 07:31:54 »

I want to apologize for not responding sooner, I haven't done anything with this YET.  I have been in and out of the hospital since posting this, and am still recovering, but hopefully I can get back to this soon.

I don't have any switches other than the two 4X1's, but it looks looke like I'll be calling Hyper very soon, but I have to get back to work and make some money first, so bear with me, I WILL get this done.

Thank you for all your information.

Photto
Logged
GrassIsForCows
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #11 on: Jul 06 2011 04:00:43 »

Can I place a 4X1 switch, use three of the ports for lnbs, then use the fourth port to add another 4X1 switch, then add more lnbs to that second switch.
Yes you can cascade switches as long as one is a DiSEqC 1.0 and the other is DiSEqC 1.1. The DiSEqC standard allows addressing up to 64 universal LNBs, i.e 256 different IFs. Here, on the first tuner on my Vu+ Duo I'm controlling 23 LNBs (great for zapping). I'm using a cascade of 2 uncommitted and 1 committed switch. 
Logged
Tigerham
Know's FTA
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 215



« Reply #12 on: Jul 25 2012 07:50:43 »

Got some request on How to program DiSEqC 8X1  for multiple cam.
After reviewing Hardware section there is no need to repeat the same.
Created some jpg so all will be clear.In My example on my system I will be conetcing 125W to port 3 on 4X1 and that one is connected to input 5 of the 8X1 switch
Thats all there is.Very simple.Just remember that LNB is ALWAYS connected to input on 4X1 and that LNB Must be set up as DiSEqC 1.0
Output of 4X1 goes to input 8X1 and that input is programmed as DiSEqC 1.1 and is set up as Port 5 in my example.
There is a little trick on that: WE HAVE TO SCROLLING to 2CASCADES.When You highlited DiSEqC section just click OK then keep scrolling until you pass 1CASCADE M1,M2 and M3 the you will see 2Cascades and you will be able to choose inputs from 1 to 16.Beauty of cascading 4X1 is that you can keep that switch near antennas or group of antennas.I have all atlantic sats (12.5, 15, and 30 West) on my wall facing east and all 3 are together on one of my 4X1.Then Output of this switch goes to input of 8X1.That means only 1 cabel.When you group your antenna farm into that then you can save a lot of coax (and your work)
Logged
LEGALFREETOAIR.COM
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!